388.39 520-4-042400-8134 Landfill-Box Site Improvements 700.00 Insurance Reimbursement TOTAL JUNE EXPENDITURE REFUNDS $59,359.32 P105 PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY Board of Supervisors EXECUTIVE SUMMARY AGENDA TITLE: Set Public Hearing for Changes to the 2013 Budget SUBJECT/PROPOSAL/REOUEST: Public Hearing needed to amended the budget because such amendments exceed 1 % of the fiscal budget STAFF CONTACT(S): Sleeper, VanDerHyde AGENDA DATE: 7-02-12 ACTION: Yes CONSENT AGENDA: ACTION: ITEM NUMBER: 14 INFORMATION: INFORMATION: ATTACHMENTS: No REVIEWED BY: BACKGROUND: The Code of Virginia states in Section 15.2-2507 that "Any locality may amend its budget to adjust the aggregate amount to be appropriated during the current fiscal year as shown in the currently adopted budget as prescribed by section 15.2-2504. However, any such amendment which exceeds one percent of the total expenditures shown in the currently adopted budget must be accomplished by publishing a notice of a meeting and a public hearing once in a newspaper having general circulation in that locality at least seven days prior to the meeting date." DISCUSSION: Budget amendments for 2012-2013 exceed the 1 % threshold covered under Secition 15.2-2507 of the Code of Virginia, 1950 as amended.