N N/~ 1 '!K _ ~~ \~ v ~ N ~ N~~~ Bv~~"'c ~b $~ r. ~ PR SQ F ~~ 6p48 ~~ V J°- .R ~, w "8 osz e~ ~ '`~ ~ ~" ~ ~'i P14!~~~ ~\'. ~\\ ~~5 5~ ~ PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY Board of Supervisors EXECUTIVE SUNIMARY AGENDA TITLE: AGENDA DATE: 7-02-12 ITEM NUMBER: 4C Set Public Hearing for Changes to the 2012 Budget SUBJECT/PROPOSAL/REOUEST: Public Hearing needed to amended the budget because such amendments exceed 1 % of the fiscal budget STAFF CONTACT(S): Sleeper, VanDerHyde ACTION: Yes CONSENT AGENDA: INFORMATION: ACTION: INFORMATION: ATTACHMENTS: No REVIEWED BY: I BACKGROUND: The Code of Virginia states in Section 15.2-2507 that "Any locality may amend its budget to adjust the aggregate amount to be appropriated during the current fiscal year as shown in the currently adopted budget as prescribed by section 15.2-2504. However, any such amendment which exceeds one percent of the total expenditures shown in the currently adopted budget must be accomplished by publishing a notice of a meeting and a public hearing once in a newspaper having general circulation in that locality at least seven days prior to the meeting date." DISCUSSION: Budget amendments for 2011-2012 exceed the 1 % threshold covered under Secition 15.2-2507 of the Code of Virginia, 1950 as amended.