It states in part that "Each such team shall be appointed by the governing body of the participating local political subdivision establishing the team. In making such appointments, the governing body shall ensure that the membership is appropriately balanced among the representatives required to serve on the team in accordance with Section 2.2-5205" of the Code of Virginia. Please know that I presented your request to the Pittsylvania County School Boazd at its Mazch 12, 2012, meeting. During the meeting I referenced Section 2.2-5205 of the Code of Virginia (Attachment #2) which states in part that "The community policy and management team to be appointed by the local governing body shall include, at a minimum, at least one elected official or appointed offcial or his designee from the governing body of a locality that is a member of the team, and the local aPency heads or their desiPnees of the following community agencies: community services board established pursuant to Section 37.2-501, juvenile court services unit, department of health, department of social services and the local school division. T"ne Pittsylvania County School Guard uAk tii15 11]fo.iiivt1G17 uridcr adviserrient and absent any reason to alter their decision, have determined that the Superintendent will submit a designee to serve on the new Community Policy Management Team.