06-16-2020 Business Meeting Packet
[…] the County's website at www.pittsylvaniacountyva.gov.
10.B.5.b
Packet Pg. 276 Attachment: 06-16-2020 Callands Cell Tower (2052 : Public Hearing: Callands Cell Tower Lease (Staff Contact: Richard N. Hicks))
Board of Supervisors
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
ACTION ITEM
Agenda Title: Public Hearing: CARES Act Budget Amendment Public Hearing (Staff
Contact: Kimberly G. Van Der Hyde)
Staff Contact(s): Kimberly G. Van Der Hyde
Agenda Date: June 16, 2020 Item Number: 10.B.6
Attachment(s): Public Hearing Notice - CARES ACT Budget Amendment
06-16-2020 Cares Act Budget
Reviewed By:
SUMMARY:
Virginia Code § 15.2-2507 states that “Any locality may amend its budget to adjust the aggregate
amount to be appropriated during the current fiscal year as shown in the currently adopted
budget as prescribed by section 15.2-2504. However, any such amendment which exceeds one
percent of the total expenditures shown in the currently adopted budget must be accomplished by
publishing a notice of a meeting and a public hearing once in a newspaper having general
circulation in that locality at least seven days prior to the meeting date.” An advertisement of
this Budget Amendment, attached, appeared in the Chatham Star Tribune on June 3, 2020, which
satisfies the seven (7)-day requirement.