Warren closed the hearing at 7:18pm.. Motion was made by Mr. Blackstock, seconded by Mr. Barber, to approve disposing of the property, and to have staff place the property as described in the public hearing on GovDeals.com for auction, with a reserve of $51,000.00. The following Roll Call Vote was recorded: Mr. Barber -Yes; Mr. Hagerman -Yes; Mr. Blackstock -Yes; Mr. Scearce-Yes; Mr. Davis -Yes; Mr. Barksdale -Yes; and Mr. Warren -Yes. Mr. Blackstock's motion was unanimously approved by the Board. Public Hearing, pursuant to Virginia Code §15.2-2507 to hear citizen input on proposed amendments to the county budget for fiscal year 2018 Ms. Van Der Hyde explained the Code of Virginia states in Section 15.2-2507 that "Any locality may amend its budget to adjust the aggregate amount to be appropriated during the current fiscal year as shown in the currently adopted budget as prescribed by section 15.2-2504. P40 Board of Supervisors Business Meeting August 15, 2017 However, any such amendment which exceeds one percent of the total expenditures shown in the currently adopted budget must be accomplished by publishing a notice of a meeting and a public hearing once in a newspaper having general circulation in that locality at least seven days prior to the meeting date." Ms.