The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Sincerely, Regina Barger Director REGINA BARGER DIRECTOR Pittsylvania County Department of Social Services 220 H G McGhee Drive Drawer E Chatham, VA 24531 MAINLINE 434.432.7281 GRETNA 434.656.8407 FACSIMILE 434.432.0923 316 317 318 319 10.c. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Public Hearing Agenda Title: Public Hearing - FY2026 County Budget Adjustments Staff Contact(s): Kim VanDerHyde Agenda Date: August 19, 2025 Item Number: 10.c. Attachment(s): 1. 2026 BUDGET ADJUSTMENT with backup docs Reviewed By: SUMMARY: Virginia Code § 15.2-2507 states that “Any locality may amend its budget to adjust the aggregate amount to be appropriated during the current fiscal year as shown in the currently adopted budget as prescribed by section 15.2-2504. However, any such amendment which exceeds one percent of the total expenditures shown in the currently adopted budget must be accomplished by publishing a notice of a meeting and a public hearing twice in a newspaper having general circulation in that locality, with the first publication being published no more than 28 days before and the second notice being no less than seven days prior to the meeting date.”