10-15-2024 Business Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] the best of your knowledge, and you authorize the Cooperative to take such action as it deems appropriate to verify such
information; and
9. Any misstatement, falsification, or omission in your Proposal, whenever or however discovered, will be grounds for
disqualifying you from consideration for a contract award under this Proposal Invitation, termination of a contract award,
or any other remedy or action provided for in the General Terms and Conditions or by law.
FELONY CONVICTION DISCLOSURE
Subsection (a) of Section 44.034 of the Texas Education Code (Notification of Criminal History of Contractor)
states: “A person or business entity that enters into a contract with a school district must give advance notice to the district
if the person or an owner or operator has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the
conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.”
Section 44.034 further states in Subsection (b): “A school district may terminate a contract with a person or business
entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or
misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction. The district must compensate the person or business entity for
services performed before the termination of the contract.”
Please check ¥one of the following:
My company is a publicly-held corporation. (Advance notice requirement does not apply to publicly-held corporation.)
My company is not owned or operated by anyone who has been convicted of a felony.