with the included Proffers, I make a Motion approving the rezoning of 3.85 acres from R-1, Residential Suburban Subdivision District, to A-1, Agricultural District, to allow a private recreational facility (event space) to be operated on the property.” 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 10.b.1. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Public Hearing Agenda Title: FY 2025 County Budget Adjustments Public Hearing Staff Contact(s): Kim VanDerHyde Agenda Date: September 17, 2024 Item Number: 10.b.1. Attachment(s): 1. 2025 BUDGET ADJUSTMENT with attachments Reviewed By: SUMMARY: Virginia Code § 15.2-2507 states that “Any locality may amend its budget to adjust the aggregate amount to be appropriated during the current fiscal year as shown in the currently adopted budget as prescribed by section 15.2-2504. However, any such amendment which exceeds one percent of the total expenditures shown in the currently adopted budget must be accomplished by publishing a notice of a meeting and a public hearing twice in a newspaper having general circulation in that locality, with the first publication being published no more than 28 days before and the second notice being no less than seven days prior to the meeting date.”