Dalton opened the Public Hearing at 7:39 PM. Wright was present to represent the Petition. No one signed up to speak and Dalton closed the Public Hearing at 7:39 PM. Motion to approve the rezoning of 20.78 acres from R-1, Residential Suburban Subdivision District, to A-1, Agricultural District, to allow the property to be used for agricultural purposes. RESULT: 7-0 (Approve) MOVER: Ingram SECONDER: Dudley AYES: Dalton, Tucker, Warren, Scearce, Dudley, Ingram, Eanes NAYS: None ABSTAIN: None Other Public Hearings 1. Public Hearing: FY 2024 County Budget Amendments Virginia Code § 15.2-2507 states that “Any locality may amend its budget to adjust the aggregate amount to be appropriated during the current fiscal year as shown in the currently adopted budget as prescribed by section 15.2-2504. However, any such amendment which exceeds one percent of the total expenditures shown in the currently adopted budget must be accomplished by publishing a notice of a meeting and a public hearing once in a newspaper having general circulation in that locality at least seven days prior to the meeting date.” An advertisement of the County Budget Amendments, attached, appeared in the Chatham Star Tribune on September 6, 2023, which satisfies the seven (7)-day legal notice requirement.