County Staff believes including this addition to PCC Chapter 43 will make the collection of filing forms more efficient. Motion to forward the presented revisions to the full Board for consideration and approval. RESULT: APPROVED [UNANIMOUS] MOVER: Warren SECONDER: Chesher AYES: Chesher, Tucker, Warren b. Short-Term Rentals Ordinance Preliminary Discussion (Staff Contact: Emily S. Ragsdale) Ragsdale stated that currently, the Virginia General Assembly is considering House Bill No. 2271, attached, which would amend and reenact Virginia Code § 15.2-983 relating to short-term rental property. If adopted, this Bill will restrict a locality’s ability to restrict or govern short - term rental property managed by a Virginia realtor. This Bill defines “short-term rentals” as “the provision of a room or space that is suitable or intended for occupancy for dwelling, sleeping, or lodging purposes, for a period of fewer than thirty (30) consecutive days, in exchange for a charge for the occupancy. The term “short-term rentals” includes homestays, whole home rentals, bed and breakfasts, hotels/motels, and boarding houses. Currently, the County only regulates hotels/motels.