02-09-2023 Legislative Committee Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] Legislative Committee
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
ACTION ITEM
Agenda Title: Short-Term Rentals Ordinance Preliminary Discussion (Staff Contact:
Emily S. Ragsdale)
Staff Contact(s): Emily S. Ragsdale
Agenda Date: February 09, 2023 Item Number: 5.b
Attachment(s): HB 2271 STR v 2 by Erin Kormann and Chip Dicks January 16 2023 (1)
Reviewed By:
SUMMARY:
Currently, the Virginia General Assembly is considering House Bill No. 2271, attached, which
would amend and reenact Virginia Code § 15.2-983 relating to short-term rental property. If
adopted, this Bill will restrict a locality’s ability to restrict or govern short-term rental property
managed by a Virginia realtor. This Bill defines “short-term rentals” as “the provision of a room
or space that is suitable or intended for occupancy for dwelling, sleeping, or lodging purposes,
for a period of fewer than 30 consecutive days, in exchange for a charge for the occupancy. The
term “short-term rentals” includes homestays, whole home rentals, bed and breakfasts,
hotels/motels, and boarding houses. Currently, the County only regulates hotels/motels. With
the increased popularity in short-term rentals across the country due to the prevalent use of