02-15-2022 Business Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] 605.1.
______________________________________________________________________________
VIRGINIA: At the Regular Meeting of the Pittsylvania County Board of Supervisors
(“Board”) held on February 15, 2022, the following Amended Resolution was presented and
adopted:
WHEREAS, the Virginia General Assembly approved HB 1634, which was signed into
law by the Governor on March 19, 2019, and which took effect on July 1, 2019, as Chapter 648 of
the 2019 Ats of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Virginia; and
WHEREAS, HB 1634 is codified at Virginia Code § 58.1-605.1 as of July 1, 2019; and
WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 58.1-605.1 provides Pittsylvania County, Virginia
(“County), with the statutory authority to levy a general retail sales tax at a rate not to exceed one
percent (1%) to provide revenue solely for capital projects for the construction or renovation of
County schools; and
WHEREAS, the County may not levy the general retail sales tax authorized by Virginia
Code § 58.1-605.1, unless and until the tax is approved in a referendum within the County held in
accordance with Virginia Code § 24-684 and initiated by a resolution of Board; and
WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 58.1-605.1 requires that the Resolution authorizing the
referendum state, if the capital projects for the construction or renovation of County schools are to
be financed by bonds or loans, the date by which those bonds or loans shall be repaid; and
WHEREAS, the County will finance the capital projects for the construction or renovation
of County schools by bonds or loans, those bonds or loans will have a repayment term of twenty
(20) years, and those bonds or loans will be repaid by February 15, 2042; and
WHEREAS, the general retail sales tax authorized by Virginia Code § 58.1-605.1 shall
expire, if the capital projects for the construction or renovation of County schools are to be
financed by bonds or loans, on the date by which such bonds or loans shall be repaid.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED, by the Board as follows:
1. The Board hereby authorizes and initiates a referendum within the County in
accordance with Virginia Code § 24.2-684 on a ballot question in substantially the following form:
7.g.a