5.a.a Packet Pg. 16 Attachment: 2021 BUDGET YEAREND BUDGET ADJUSTMENTS (2696 : 2021 County Budget Amendments (Staff Contact: Kimberly G. Van Der 5.a.a Packet Pg. 17 Attachment: 2021 BUDGET YEAREND BUDGET ADJUSTMENTS (2696 : 2021 County Budget Amendments (Staff Contact: Kimberly G. Van Der Finance Committee EXECUTIVE SUMMARY ACTION ITEM Agenda Title: 2022 Budget Amendments/Public Hearing (Staff Contact: Kimberly G. Van Der Hyde) Staff Contact(s): Kimberly G. Van Der Hyde Agenda Date: August 17, 2021 Item Number: 5.b Attachment(s): 2022 BUDGET AMENDMENT DOCS Reviewed By: SUMMARY: Virginia Code § 15.2-2507 states that “Any locality may amend its budget to adjust the aggregate amount to be appropriated during the current fiscal year as shown in the currently adopted budget as prescribed by section 15.2-2504. However, any such amendment which exceeds one percent of the total expenditures shown in the currently adopted budget must be accomplished by publishing a notice of a meeting and a public hearing once in a newspaper having general circulation in that locality at least seven days prior to the meeting date.” An advertisement of the Budget Amendments, attached, appeared in the Chatham Star Tribune on August 4, 2021, which satisfies the seven (7)-day legal notice requirement.