COUNTY IN ACCORDANCE WITH VIRGINIA CODE § 58.1-605.1. ______________________________________________________________________________ VIRGINIA: At the Regular Meeting of the Pittsylvania County Board of Supervisors (“Board”) held on April 20, 2021, the following Resolution was presented and adopted: WHEREAS, the Virginia General Assembly approved HB 1634, which was signed into law by the Governor on March 19, 2019, and which took effect on July 1, 2019, as Chapter 648 of the 2019 Ats of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Virginia; and WHEREAS, HB 1634 is codified at Virginia Code § 58.1-605.1 as of July 1, 2019; and WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 58.1-605.1 provides Pittsylvania County, Virginia (“County), with the statutory authority to levy a general retail sales tax at a rate not to exceed one percent (1%) to provide revenue solely for capital projects for the construction or renovation of County schools; and WHEREAS, the County may not levy the general retail sales tax authorized by Virginia Code § 58.1-605.1, unless and until the tax is approved in a referendum within the County held in accordance with Virginia Code § 24-684 and initiated by a resolution of Board; and WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 58.1-605.1 requires that the Resolution authorizing the referendum state, if the capital projects for the construction or renovation of County schools are to be financed by bonds or loans, the date by which those bonds or loans shall be repaid; and WHEREAS, the County will finance the capital projects for the construction or renovation of County schools by bonds or loans, those bonds or loans will have a repayment term of thirty (30) years, and those bonds or loans will be repaid by September 30, 2051; and WHEREAS, the general retail sales tax authorized by Virginia Code § 58.1-605.1 shall expire, if the capital projects for the construction or renovation of County schools are to be financed by bonds or loans, on the date by which such bonds or loans shall be repaid. NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED, by the Board as follows: 1. The Board hereby authorizes and initiates a referendum within the County in accordance with Virginia Code § 24.2-684 on a ballot question in substantially the following form: 12.a.a Packet Pg. 186 Attachment: 2021-04-05 Support