01-28-2019 Legislative PacketLE GISLATIVE COMMITTEE
[…] The Taxpayer contends that its plants were exempt from the Merchants' Capital tax under
Virginia Code§ 58.1-3505 C. The County asserts that the plants are inventory that are
subject to the Merchants' Capital tax. In Public Document (P.O.) 17-15 (3/1 0/2017), the
Department opined that it is reasonable to conclude that the inventory subject to the
Merchants' Capital tax could include the plants and other horticultural products that a
business offers for sale as inventory for purposes of the Merchants' Capital tax unless an
exemption applies.
Virginia Code § 58.1-3505 C provides that "[g]rain; tobacco; wine produced by farm
wineries ... and other agricultural products shall be exempt from taxation while in the
hands of a producer." [Emphasis added.] Shrubbery, flowers and other horticultural
items are agricultural products. Therefore, businesses that grow their plants from seeds ,
seedlings or clippings would be considered producers and the plants at their location
would be exempt from the Merchants' Capital tax.