The Taxpayer contends that its plants were exempt from the Merchants' Capital tax under Virginia Code§ 58.1-3505 C. The County asserts that the plants are inventory that are subject to the Merchants' Capital tax. In Public Document (P.O.) 17-15 (3/1 0/2017), the Department opined that it is reasonable to conclude that the inventory subject to the Merchants' Capital tax could include the plants and other horticultural products that a business offers for sale as inventory for purposes of the Merchants' Capital tax unless an exemption applies. Virginia Code § 58.1-3505 C provides that "[g]rain; tobacco; wine produced by farm wineries ... and other agricultural products shall be exempt from taxation while in the hands of a producer." [Emphasis added.] Shrubbery, flowers and other horticultural items are agricultural products. Therefore, businesses that grow their plants from seeds , seedlings or clippings would be considered producers and the plants at their location would be exempt from the Merchants' Capital tax.