08-15-2017 Business MeetingAugust 15, 2017
[…] hearing at 7:18pm.No one signed up to speak, and Mr. Warren closed the hearing at 7:18pm..
Motion was made by Mr. Blackstock, seconded by Mr. Barber, to approve disposing of the
property, and to have staff place the property as described in the public hearing on
GovDeals.com for auction, with a reserve of $51,000.00. The following Roll Call Vote was
recorded: Mr. Barber-Yes; Mr. Hagerman-Yes; Mr. Blackstock-Yes; Mr. Scearce-Yes; Mr.
Davis-Yes; Mr. Barksdale-Yes; and Mr. Warren-Yes. Mr. Blackstock’s motion was
unanimously approved by the Board.
Public Hearing, pursuant to Virginia Code §15.2-2507 to hear citizen input on proposed
amendments to the county budget for fiscal year 2018
Ms. Van Der Hyde explained the Code of Virginia states in Section 15.2-2507 that “Any
locality may amend its budget to adjust the aggregate amount to be appropriated during the
current fiscal year as shown in the currently adopted budget as prescribed by section 15.2 -2504.
Board of Supervisors
Business Meeting
August 15, 2017
However, any such amendment which exceeds one percent of the total expenditures shown in the
currently adopted budget must be accomplished by publishing a notice of a meeting and a public
hearing once in a newspaper having general circulation in that locality at least seven days prior to
the meeting date.” Ms. Van Der Hyde stated the amendment consists of an appropriate a total of
$3,511,614.26 to the FY 2018 budget, which includes a total of $860,374.88 for County budget