02-06-2017 Regular MeetingFebruary 6, 2017
[…] WITNESSETH:
WHEREAS, Grantor owns certain real property, together with the improvements thereon
(collectively, the “Property”), located Southwest of the Town of Chatham in the County of
Pittsylvania, Virginia, which Property is held in the possession of the Virginia Department of
Military Affairs (“DMA”); and
WHEREAS, the Property comprises a portion of the facility known as the Chatham
Readiness Center, located on the West side of South Main Street (U.S. Highway No. 29) near the
intersection of Memorial Drive and South Main Street in said Pittsylvania County; and,
WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 2.2-1150(A)(1) provides that “[w]hen it is deemed to be in
the public interest…[p]roperty owned by the Commonwealth may be sold…to political
subdivisions…for such consideration as is deemed proper,” subject to specified approvals set
forth in Virginia Code § 2.2-1150(B); and
WHEREAS, as evidenced by the execution of this Deed, it is deemed to be in the public
interest to convey the Property to Grantee, because Grantee is using the Property for the public