WITNESSETH: WHEREAS, Grantor owns certain real property, together with the improvements thereon (collectively, the “Property”), located Southwest of the Town of Chatham in the County of Pittsylvania, Virginia, which Property is held in the possession of the Virginia Department of Military Affairs (“DMA”); and WHEREAS, the Property comprises a portion of the facility known as the Chatham Readiness Center, located on the West side of South Main Street (U.S. Highway No. 29) near the intersection of Memorial Drive and South Main Street in said Pittsylvania County; and, WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 2.2-1150(A)(1) provides that “[w]hen it is deemed to be in the public interest…[p]roperty owned by the Commonwealth may be sold…to political subdivisions…for such consideration as is deemed proper,” subject to specified approvals set forth in Virginia Code § 2.2-1150(B); and WHEREAS, as evidenced by the execution of this Deed, it is deemed to be in the public interest to convey the Property to Grantee, because Grantee is using the Property for the public interest and benefit, with the